★ ★ HIMACHAL HIMALAYAS · 1 LIVE BASECAMP

Himachal Stays: Affordable Dorms & Scenic Mountain Stays

Parvati Valley pines at 7,900 FT — backpacker dorms, private balcony rooms and sunrise-view stays in Kalga–Kasol, with campfire dinners and guided treks. Manali & Spiti open soon.

Sort:
● Himachal · Coming Soon

The Nest Kalga is live — Manali & Spiti circuits launching soon.

Dorm beds from ₹249 and private rooms are bookable in Kalga–Kasol today. Manali ridge tents and Spiti cold-desert camps are being verified for heating, altitude safety and local crews — join the waitlist below.

  • ✓ Dorms from ₹249 live
  • ✓ Balcony rooms live
  • ✓ Manali ridge tents soon
  • ✓ Spiti camps soon
Notify Me on WhatsAppExplore Live Kerala Camps ↓
Now Open · Aanandham.Stays

Stays by Aanandham.Stays

Owner-operated, personally verified mountain stays. Every detail handpicked by our team — from Himalayan sunrises to campfire dinners.

8,000 FT Alpine SanctuaryLive Photos Being Verified
Cottages & Cabins8,000 FT
Live Available
by Aanandham.StaysKasol, Himachal
The Nest Kalga by Aanandham.Go
Solar-powered mountain basecamp with panoramic sunrise deck, 10-bed dorm, private balcony rooms & guided ridge treks.
✓ Sunrise Deck✓ Campfire & BBQ✓ Guided Trek✓ Solar Powered
Starts at
₹249 / bed / night
Kolukkumalai Teddy's Campsite
Sky Deck & Domes7,100 FT
Live Available
by Aanandham.StaysSuryanelli / Kolukkumalai, Munnar
Kolukkumalai Teddy's Campsite — Sky Deck & Kolukkumalai Sunrise
Sky deck & geodesic dome sanctuary overlooking Suryanelli tea valleys with 4x4 sunrise safari to Kolukkumalai summit.
✓ 4x4 Sunrise Safari✓ Sky Deck & Domes✓ Campfire & BBQ✓ Sunset Ridge Trek
Starts at
₹2,299 / camper
Showing 8 of 8 Campsites
Suryanelli Valley Tea Plantation Camping & Tent Stay
Glamp & Camp6,070 FTClean Tents & Pods ⛺
4.95(286)
Suryanelli, Munnar, Idukki, Kerala
Live AvailableVerified

Suryanelli Valley Tea Plantation Camping & Tent Stay

Camps · Glamp Dome / Tent · 6,070 FT · 2 Days / 1 Night

Immerse yourself in authentic mountain camping surrounded by cascading green tea slopes and misty sunset valleys. Enjoy clean...

Clean Modern WashroomsCampfire CircleTea Plantation Trail
Starts at
₹1,899/ room / night
Tentvilla Resort — Kolukkumalai Luxurious Geodesic Domes
Resort6,800 FTCouple’s Choice ⭐
4.99(188)
Phantom Hills / Suryanelli, Munnar, Kerala
Live AvailableVerified

Tentvilla Resort — Kolukkumalai Luxurious Geodesic Domes

Resorts · Cottage / Suite · 6,800 FT · 2 Days / 1 Night

Greetings from Tentvilla Resort Munnar! Introducing Kolukkumalai’s first luxurious geodesic dome pods perched atop the scenic...

Kolukkumalai Panoramic ViewPrivate En-suite BathroomsEvening Campfire & Music
Starts at
₹3,299/ room / night
Mini Mexico — Vattavada Cabins, Wood House & Tent Camp
Cottage & Cabin6,200 FTPet Friendly 🐾
4.96(184)
Vattavada, Munnar, Idukki, Kerala
Live AvailableVerified

Mini Mexico — Vattavada Cabins, Wood House & Tent Camp

Cottages & Cabins · Cottage · 6,200 FT · 2 Days / 1 Night

Escape to the serene hills of Vattavada and experience nature at its purest. Whether you are looking for cozy cabin stays, pe...

100% Pet Friendly Property 🐾Hilltop View Point & Farm VisitComplimentary Campfire (1 Hour)
Starts at
₹1,900/ room / night
8,000 FT Alpine SanctuaryLive Photos Being Verified
Cottage & Cabin8000 FT
5
Kasol
Live Availableby Aanandham.Stays

The Nest Kalga by Aanandham.Go

Cottages & Cabins · Cottage · 8000 FT · 1 Night Stay

Verified sanctuary stay with panoramic views, curated culinary dining, and dedicated local host guidance.

Panoramic Sunrise ViewCampfire & BBQStaff Guide Support
Starts at
₹249/ bed / night
Camp Wildlink — 7-Acre Sustainable Farm Camping & Shola Wilderness
Farmstay7,000 FT7-Acre Shola Farm 🌿
4.98(142)
Pazhathottam, Vattavada, Munnar, Idukki, Kerala
Live AvailableVerified

Camp Wildlink — 7-Acre Sustainable Farm Camping & Shola Wilderness

Farmstays · Farm Room / Cottage · 7,000 FT · 2 Days / 1 Night

Experience sustainable farm camping perched at 7,000 ft above MSL in Pazhathottam, Vattavada, bordered by the lush greens of ...

7-Acre Eco Farm Sanctuary100% Pet Friendly Grounds 🐾Evening Community Campfire
Starts at
₹1,899/ room / night
Meesapulimala 8,661 FT Summit Cloud Bed Trek
Mountain Stay8,661 FT
4.99
Silent Valley, Munnar, Kerala
Live AvailableVerified

Meesapulimala 8,661 FT Summit Cloud Bed Trek

Mountain Stays · Cabin / Treehouse · 8,661 FT · 1 Night Stay

South India’s 2nd highest peak expedition. Trek across 8 rolling high-altitude hills, traverse blooming rhododendron valleys,...

Forest Permit & Entry PassesWilderness Guide & HostWestern Washrooms at Basecamp
Starts at
₹3,599/ room / night
Kolukkumalai Sunrise 4x4 & High-Altitude Ridge Glamp
Mountain Stay7,900 FTBestseller ⭐
4.98(342)
Suryanelli / Kolukkumalai, Munnar, Kerala
Live AvailableVerified

Kolukkumalai Sunrise 4x4 & High-Altitude Ridge Glamp

Mountain Stays · Cabin / Treehouse · 7,900 FT · 2 Days / 1 Night

Perched high above the legendary rolling cloud beds of Suryanelli, Kolukkumalai is home to the world’s highest organic tea pl...

Campfire Circle & Acoustic Jams4x4 Offroad Trail AccessWestern Washrooms & Running Hot Water
Starts at
₹2,899/ room / night
Kolukkumalai Teddy's Campsite — Sky Deck & Kolukkumalai Sunrise
Glamp & Camp7,100 FTKolukkumalai Sunrise ⭐
4.99(165)
Suryanelli / Kolukkumalai, Munnar, Kerala
Live Availableby Aanandham.Stays

Kolukkumalai Teddy's Campsite — Sky Deck & Kolukkumalai Sunrise

Camps · Glamp Dome / Tent · 7,100 FT · 2 Days / 1 Night

2 Days / 1 Night Kolukkumalai Package by Aanandham.go at Teddy's Campsite, Suryanelli. Day 1 kicks off with welcome tea/coffe...

Overnight Stay in Sky Deck (₹2,300) or Adventure Dome (₹1,800)Guided Mountain Sunset Trek with Panoramic Valley ViewsRoaring Evening Campfire & Music Gathering with Welcome Tea/Coffee
Starts at
₹2,299/ room / night
★ ACCOMMODATION TYPES

Experience Wilderness With Luxury Rest

Every campsite includes clean western washrooms, running hot water, 24/7 power backup, and dedicated basecamp coordinators.

Ridge Glamping TentsCouples & Privacy

Ridge Glamping Tents

Insulated high-altitude ridge glamping tents with private viewing deck, plush queen beds, and valley sunset vistas.

✓ King / Queen Plush Bed✓ Panoramic Cloud Vista Window✓ Private Sit-Out Balcony✓ En-suite Washroom
Alpine Ridge TentsTrek & Adventure

Alpine Ridge Tents

Dual-layered weatherproof Quechua tents with thermal sleeping bags and memory foam ground mattresses on elevated timber platforms.

✓ 2-Layer Weatherproof Shell✓ Thermal Cold-Weather Sleeping Bags✓ Elevated Timber Platform✓ Campfire Circle Access
Wooden A-Frame CabinsFamily & Groups

Wooden A-Frame Cabins

Rustic timber cabins nestled against mountain slopes with panoramic valley glass windows and private verandas.

✓ Timber Balcony Deck✓ Queen Plush Bed✓ En-suite Restroom✓ 24/7 Hot Water Facility
★ Himachal Stay Guide

Affordable stays, dorm beds & scenic mountain rooms in Kalga–Kasol

Kalga is the quieter sibling of Kasol — a pine-covered village above Barshaini where the road ends and the views begin. Our Himalayan story starts here with The Nest Kalga: solar-powered stays, a panoramic sunrise deck, campfire evenings and a crew that actually walks the ridges with you. Whether you are a solo backpacker hunting an affordable dorm stay, a couple looking for the best scenic stay in Parvati Valley, or a workation traveller who needs Wi-Fi with a mountain view — start here, then watch this page as Manali and Spiti come online.

Affordable · Dorm stay

10-Bed Mountain Dorm — ₹249

Bunk reading lights with USB, shared hot showers, Wi-Fi, smart TV and geysers. Ideal for solo backpackers, college groups and anyone comparing budget stays in Kasol — hostel prices with a sunrise view included.

Check dorm availability →
Scenic · Best for couples

Deluxe Balcony Room — ₹1,499

Twin beds, mountain-view window, scenic balcony, hot shower geyser and work desk. The classic scenic stay in Parvati Valley — wake up above the clouds, fall asleep to the sound of the forest.

Check balcony room dates →
Comfort · Private suite

Deluxe Suite — ₹1,199

King bed, ensuite bathroom, high-speed Wi-Fi and daily housekeeping for 3 guests. The easy, comfortable basecamp for families and workation stays in Himachal.

Check suite availability →

Food, campfire & the mountain routine

Every Himachal stay starts with a welcome drink and includes dinner and breakfast, a guided ridge trek and on-ground staff support. Evenings gather around the campfire with music under some of the darkest, most star-filled skies in North India — simple mountain food done well, hot and hearty, timed around your treks. It is the same philosophy behind the campfire BBQ and Kerala buffet dinners our Munnar basecamps are known for.

Planning a bigger Himalayan loop? Read our field guides on affordable dorm stays in Kasol–Kalga and the most scenic stays in Parvati Valley — or browse our best camps in Munnar if the Western Ghats are calling instead.

Manali & Spiti waitlist is open

Early-bird dates go to the waitlist first. Kalga is bookable today.

Book Kalga Stay →Himachal Guides